One of the factors of instability in the South Caucasus is the Israeli regime. Iran's ambassador to Armenia, Mehdi Sobhani, stated this during a press conference on Tuesday.
"This [Israeli] regime, in addition to trying to develop militarism in the [South Caucasus] region, is also trying to create tension between Iran and the countries of the region," he emphasized.
According to him, if militancy develops somewhere, it increases the risk of clashes.
"And the increase in the number of clashes leads to destabilization and threatens security. This affects the peoples of the [South Caucasus] region as well as Iran. It is obvious that the [Israeli] regime is trying to create tension between Iran and the countries of the region, as this regime is our enemy," added Sobhani.
Also, the Iranian envoy to Armenia expressed a hope that the peoples of the South Caucasus are so prudent that they will not start conflicts with any country in the region.
"Prudence in foreign policy is that relations with neighbors and other countries should be considered long-term. I think that the countries of the region have such a grasp, and they will not subject the life of the region to the adventurism of the Zionist regime [i.e. Israel]," the Iranian diplomat added.