Descendants of the survivors of the Armenian Genocide delivered remarks at an event in the House of Representatives of the US Congress—and dedicated to the victims of the Armenian Genocide and the demand for justice for Nagorno-Karabakh.
At the event, Anna Eshoo, a US House of Representatives member of Armenian and Assyrian descent, stated: "We must not wait another century to hold Azerbaijan accountable for the crimes it has committed against the Armenian people."
She recalled the actions of the Azerbaijani authorities to ethnically cleanse the Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh and keep them under siege for months.
"That is why I once again call on the State Department to end US military aid to Azerbaijan, sanction Azerbaijani officials for human rights abuses, and provide desperately needed aid for the 120,000 Armenians who were forced from their homes at gunpoint last year," Eshoo added.
In their speeches, descendants of Armenian Genocide survivors called on the US authorities to pass the Armenian Genocide Education Act (HR2803), too.