The package of tripartite agreements on Nagorno-Karabakh continues to be relevant. Maria Zakharova, the spokesperson of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA), announced this during Thursday’s weekly press briefing.
"The complex of tripartite agreements between the leaders of Russia, Azerbaijan, and Armenia remains relevant. Officially, none of the parties has denied these agreements," Zakharova said, when asked whether it can be said that after the withdrawal of the Russian peacekeeping contingent from Karabakh, the aforesaid agreements of November 9, 2020 have ceased to exist.
On April 17, the Azerbaijani presidential aide, Hikmat Hajiyev, announced that the leadership of Azerbaijan and Russia made a decision on the early withdrawal of the Russian peacekeeping troops from Nagorno-Karabakh. He noted that the defense ministries of both countries are taking appropriate measures to implement this decision.
The Russian peacekeeping force was deployed in Nagorno-Karabakh in accordance with the statement signed by the leaders of Azerbaijan, Armenia, and Russia on November 9, 2020. It consisted of 1,960 soldiers with artillery weapons, 90 armored personnel carriers, as well as 380 units of automobiles and special equipment. The term of deployment of these peacekeepers was set at five years, with automatic extension for another five years, unless any of the parties notifies six months before the end of this term of its intention to terminate the application of this provision.