Zhoghovurd newspaper of the Republic of Armenia (RA) writes as follows, in particular: After handing over Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)] [to Azerbaijan], Armenia’s authorities disregard the Artsakh government in exile and refuse to meet with them under various pretexts.
According to the information of Zhoghovurd daily, after the forcible displacement of Artsakh [Armenians] and moving to Armenia, the authorities of Artsakh regularly tried to establish contact with the Armenia’s authorities and initiate meetings in order to finally know what fate awaits Artsakh, the forcibly displaced citizens, whether there is a resource for negotiations on Artsakh. However, the RA authorities have each time rejected, with various reasons, the proposals to sit and talk at the same table.
Moreover, according to our information, these failed attempts to dialogue were made by various officials of Artsakh. (…) but Armenia’s authorities, probably because they had nothing to say, have rejected the proposals for a meeting with the representatives of the authorities displaced from Artsakh.