There is a large number of police forces in Kirants village of Armenia’s Tavush Province.
Archbishop Bagrat Galstanyan, leader of the Tavush for the Homeland movement and Primate of the Diocese of Tavush of the Armenian Apostolic Church, has arrived there, together with his supporters.
The road from Sarigugh village to Kirants is closed. Only the Kirants residents can enter village.
Earlier we reported that The National Security Service of Armenia reported Sunday that preparations are being made to take over border protection in the area of Kirants village of Tavush.
The Prime Minister's Office had reported on May 15 that the border guards of Armenia and Azerbaijan will stand on the agreed border in the next eight or nine days, but later on in the most sensitive part of Kirants because some details there need additional adjustment.
Also on May 15, after a statement by the Armenian foreign ministry and the clarification by the government regarding the border delimitation process in Kirants, the latter’s residents once again blocked the road, met with the governor of Tavush, expressing their disapproval, as the village will be divided, and the houses of several Kirants villagers will pass on to the Azerbaijani side.