Chairman of the State Revenue Committee (SRC) of Armenia, Rustam Badasyan, hosted a delegation led by the Head of the Delegation of the European Union (EU) to Armenia, Ambassador Vassilis Maragos, at the renovated Margara checkpoint on the border with Turkey. The head of the SRC and the EU ambassador jointly toured the checkpoint, the SRC informs Armenian
It was emphasized that at the Margara customs point, as in other checkpoints in Armenia, the state border control is planned to be carried out based on the principle of multifaceted border management, with a "one window" system.
The main construction of this checkpoint was carried out in a short period of time, about six months, and the thorough renovation is completed. A comfortable service hall, a deep inspection hangar, pavilions and storage for cargo registration, parking lots, a spacious landscaped square, and several other infrastructure meeting international standards, and equipped with modern technical equipment, have been built here.
The EU ambassador expressed his satisfaction with the work carried out at this checkpoint.