On March 13, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, Ararat Mirzoyan, received Louis Bono, the US Senior Adviser on Caucasus Negotiations, MFA reports.
The interlocutors discussed issues on the security situation in the South Caucasus.
The normalization process of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan, including the discussions on the peace treaty, was touched upon. Minister Mirzoyan briefed his interlocutor on the latest developments, emphasizing Armenia’s positions on key issues. Particularly, the importance of the commitment to mutual recognition of territorial integrity and the further process of delimitation based on the 1991 Alma-Ata Declaration and maps, which have strong legal foundations, was stressed. In the context of unblocking regional communications, Minister Mirzoyan reaffirmed Armenia's consistent approach to implementing the process based on well-known principles: sovereignty, jurisdiction, reciprocity, and equality.
Ararat Mirzoyan and Louis Bono also exchanged views on topics on the agenda of the Armenia-USA political dialogue, upcoming events, and further development of the bilateral partnership.