The European Union has allocated €100,000 in humanitarian aid to support villages that were most affected by floods caused by heavy rains in Armenia's Lori and Tavush marzes in May.
The EU funding is being allocated to support the Armenian Red Cross Society in sending much-needed aid, including cash and relief items.
The humanitarian aid targets a total of 5,060 direct beneficiaries, including 2,500 people who will receive cash assistance to meet their most urgent needs and 2,760 people who will be supported with shelter, water, and sanitation. The assistance targets households whose homes, crops, livestock, and food supplies were destroyed by the floods.
The funding is in addition to the EU's general contribution to the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies' Disaster Emergency Response Fund.
On May 26, 2024, as a result of heavy rains on the territory of Armenia, the amount of precipitation recorded in the field reached 100 mm, which caused an unexpected overflow of the Debed, Aghstev and Tashir rivers, exacerbating the consequences of flooding in the Lori and Tavush regions.