YEREVAN. – Harutyun Arakelyan convened a special congress of Ramkavar Liberal Party of Armenia at capital Yerevan’s Congress Hotel on October 15, but he has not yet paid the Hotel the amount (100,000 drams; approx. US$ 260) for leasing a hall, Hraparak daily writes.
“According to our information, Congress Hotel’s management is preparing to sue Arakelyan and demand the amount. Having learned a lesson from this story, Arakelyan held the 20th special congress on November 20 at the ‘great hall’ of his very home, that is, at the living room, and he presented to the Justice Ministry an attendance of six times less number of delegates than the previous congress. [So] It was not a coincidence that he gave his home address when, during the last press conference, a journalist asked him about his place in the political field,” Hraparak writes.