YEREVAN. – France proved yet again that it is the bearer of humanistic values, and it confirmed that the denial of a crime is a denial, too, and deserves condemnation, Armenian National Assembly (NA) Deputy Speaker, and representative of the ruling coalition’s Republican Party of Armenia, Eduard Sharmazanov told Armenian
“At this time I would like to remember all those ‘friends’ who were claiming that the Armenian Genocide’s international recognition and the adjacent processes could supposedly harm the normalization of Armenian-Turkish relations. All of their announcements have vanished, and lot has been done in these years. Armenia’s President Serzh Sargsyan has a substantial contribution in this affair,” Sharmazanov said.
Armenian NA Deputy Speaker also informed that this process needs to continue. “We will continue until we see how Turkey’s parliament recognizes the Armenian Genocide,” Eduard Sharmazanov stated.
To note, with a vote of 127 in favor and 86 against, France’s Senate passed Monday the bill that criminalizes the denial of the genocides which this country has formally recognized. And these are the Armenian Genocide and the Jewish Holocaust. This law sets a one-year prison sentence plus a 45-thousand-Euro fine for anyone who denies these genocides.