YEREVAN. – The members of Armenia’s national freestyle wrestling team are currently training to qualify for the Olympics and competing in the European Championship. And so far, only Mihran Jaburyan (55 kg) has qualified for the Olympics. The international tournament recently held in Bulgaria was one of the national squad’s preparation phases. And following this competition, Armenian interviewed the team’s head coach, Arayik Baghdadyan. Below is an excerpt from the interview.
What were your impressions of the tournament?
Overall, the team performed well, and eleven wrestlers competed. Gegham Babakhanyan and Mihran Jaburyan finished second and third, respectively, in the 55-kg category. We were trying out the seasoned and the young [wrestlers] at the same time.
Now we will select one wrestler, from each weight category, who will be able to bring qualification for the squad. There still are three Olympic qualification tournaments.
We can still qualify. [Armenia’s] Olympic Committee, the [Wrestling] Federation, and the medical staff have created all the conditions to prepare. We just need to train well and achieve the desired result. And the desired [result] is to qualify for the Olympics in all seven weight categories, but I will consider three qualifications as a good result, too. All the wrestlers have a chance to qualify.”