STEPANAKERT. – It is difficult to assess the work of the OSCE Minsk Group on Karabakh for the recent 20 years, as the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is still unresolved, chairman of the Public Council for Foreign and Security Policy of Nagorno-Karabakh Masis Mayilyan told Armenian
He added that very little has been done during the whole period to re-engage Nagorno-Karabakh officials into the peace process talks, despite the OSCE have differentiated it as a conflicting side [along with Armenia and Azerbaijani].
“There are both external and internal factors hampering the conflict settlement. The OSCE MG mediators have not updated their disposition to the settlement. They must take into account the precedents in the international relations and international law, bringing forth new legal realities,” he said stressing that the MG co-chairs enjoy a great potential for an effective mediation.
If the MG does not shift its attitude to the settlement, it should have to yield its role to other mediators, he concluded.