YEREVAN. – Armenia’s First President, opposition Armenian National Congress’ (ANC) leader Levon Ter-Petrosyan met the French Ambassador to Armenia Henri Reynaud on Wednesday.
As the press service of ANC informs Armenian, on the proposal of the guest the Ter-Petrosyan presented his thoughts about providing legitimacy for the upcoming parliamentary elections.
The issue of 700 thousand voters who were absent from the country but were included in the electoral lists was mentioned. It was also mentioned that this was the main resource of the government for making violations during elections.
Coordinator of ANC Central Office Levon Zurabyan and ANC member Avetis Avagyan were also present at the meeting.
Eight political parties and one block have presented their nominations – Republican Party of Armenian, Prosperous Armenia Party, Orinats Yerkir, opposition Armenian National Congress, opposition Heritage Party, ARF Dashnaktsutyun, the Communist Party of Armenia, Democratic Party of Armenia and United Armenians Party.
For entering the National Assembly, parties must poll over 5% of votes, while blocks - over 7%.
The election campaign will be held till May 5 - the day prior to elections when campaigning is banned. The parliamentary elections will be held from 8 am to 8 pm on May 6, 2012.