YEREVAN. – Minister of Culture Armen Amiryan has no information on the possibility of replacing the national anthem of Armenia with the song “Pour toi Arménie” (For You, Armenia) by renowned French-Armenian singer Charles Aznavour, according to Haykakan Zhamanak (Armenian Time) newspaper.
‘“I’m hearing [about this] for the first time from you,’ he said responding to our question, and added that ‘For You, Armenia’ is a very good song.
“Will he favor this version of the [Armenian national] anthem? ‘Everything must be done as a result of a general discussion and contest,’ responded Armen Amiryan.
“As for the matter of changing Armenia’s anthem being on the agenda, the culture minister responded: ‘I would like it to be.’
“Charles Aznavour spoke about the likelihood of replacing Armenia’s national anthem, ‘Our Fatherland,’ with ‘For You, Armenia’ (Fr.: Pour toi Arménie):
‘“Pour toi Arménie’ could become the new anthem; that’s what I want. [Armenian] President Serzh Sargsyan—and not only he—agrees with me,’ said the singer, who was the guest on the Le Club de Richard Findykian radio show,” wrote Haykakan Zhamanak.