YEREVAN. – News was spread months ago that coffee machines were to be installed in several schools of Armenia’s capital, Yerevan, Yerkir daily writes.
“There was bewilderment that the installment of such machines in schools is incomprehensible, if not perilous. And it remained a mystery as to how the new ‘businessmen’ had received from the school principals the permission to conduct their business in educational institutions. And in the presence of profits, the question as to whether selling coffee to a minor is permissible became secondary. How surprising it may be, we recently came across such coffee machines in Yerevan’s subway system, too. But according to the system’s rules, it is prohibited to enter the subway with things that will dirty the subway area, the subway cars, and other commuters. But the businessmen, who have entered mutually profitable relations, are not concerned with the cleanliness of the subway system and the commuters’ clothes, in this case, too. The authorities and the officials are enabling their close associates to ‘make money’” Yerkir writes.