YEREVAN. – Armenian parliamentary factions are preparing to sign under a letter of petition, on Wednesday, which will be addressed to the German Bundestag’s (Parliament) largest faction, the Christian Democrats, Hraparak daily writes.
“It has become apparent that the MPs of this faction are preparing to issue a statement on the Karabakh issue, where there are formulations which go against the viewpoints of the Armenian side. Specifically, Karabakh and the adjacent areas are defined as occupied, and there is a call made upon the Armenian side to return those territories. It is also noteworthy that Germany’s Christian-Democratic Party is a member in the European People’s Party [EPP], [that is,] of that very same EPP in which three Armenian parties became members. [So,] Let us see how the German MPs will respond to their fellow party members’ calls. And it is not that clear as to why the German MPs decided to intervene—in Azerbaijan’s favor—in the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict,” Hraparak writes.