WASHINGTON, DC - An informal Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) on-line Facebook poll on the Turkey-Armenia Protocols is running roughly 10 to 1 in favor of the Armenian government withdrawing from the controversial bilateral accords, ANCA informs Armenian
The question reads simply: "Is it time for Armenia to drop the Turkey-Armenia Protocols?" As of Friday morning, the poll was running 607 for dropping the Protocols, and 61 for keeping them. Votes have been cast, and comments posted, from across the United States, throughout Armenia, and around the world.
The poll is open to all Facebook users, even those who are not ANCA friends. The name of each voter is publicly displayed. Poll results are available to all on the ANCA Facebook page at: Facebook users must be logged into their account to cast a vote.
To note, the protocols on normalizing relations between Armenia and Turkey were signed in Oct. 10 in Zurich. However, the ratification process in both parliaments was suspended due to the non-constructive position of Turkey, which set pre-conditions after signing protocols.