VANADZOR. – The musical performance by renowned Russian artists Venyamin Smekhov and Alika Smekhova was held in Armenia’s Vanadzor city, in the Lori Region, on Tuesday evening. PM Tigran Sargsyan and Culture Minister Hasmik Poghosyan were also on hand at the event.
“Culture likewise needs to be accessible in the republic’s regions. We must decentralize the cultural events, and we are doing that,” Sargsyan told Armenian, immediately after the performance.
“We have found out the primary problems of the Lori residents. And I am very happy that the cultural demand is also quite high. They require of us that, when world-renowned artists, musicians come to Armenia, they perform not solely in [the capital] Yerevan, but also in the regions. And we believe this is a just requirement from us. We are obliged to meet it,” Armenia’s PM added.