YEREVAN. – President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan received on Friday the U.S. Senator Richard Durbin.
The President welcomed the guest and stressed the importance of the activity of Armenia’s friends in the U.S. Senate. He also emphasized that the senators’ support to Armenia and its people is of great importance in contributing to the country’s development and preservation of stability in the region.
Sargsyan said that United States have provided Armenia with financial, humanitarian and technical support and he is grateful to the U.S. people, government and legislatives. Sargsyan also thanked Durbin, who has been the co-author of the resolution on the Armenian Genocide submitted in the Senate in 2007 as well as for constant attention towards the issues referring the Armenians in the Senate.
The President and the Senator also discussed development of bilateral relations, issues on current regional problems and challenges.