YEREVAN. – It is symbolic that the U.S Secretary of State Hillary Clinton did not touch upon the Iran issue in Yerevan, expert Sergey Minasyan told the journalists on Wednesday.
“It was quite clear that there could have been other issues to discuss, besides previous parliamentary and upcoming presidential elections and border incidents during Clinton’s visit to Armenia. However, it is symbolic that the press conference almost mentioned nothing about the Iranian issue, so important for the States,” the expert said.
Armenia is possibly the only state in the region, Russia not accounted, the relations of which with Iran do not bring forth complaints of the United States.
Minasyan believes that Clinton will discuss in Baku on Wednesday issues on energy, as well as lessening Azerbaijani tension on the line of the contact with Armenian and Nagorno-Karabakh troops.
To note, the U.S. Secretary of State re-confirmed on Monday in Yerevan that Karabakh conflict settlement will require peaceful approach. She claimed to repeat her words in Baku on Wednesday as well.
As for the normalization process of the Armenian-Turkish relations, the United States support the normalization process without any pre-conditions. Moreover, Clinton stated that the Karabakh peace process and the ratification of protocols [to normalize bilateral relations with Turkey] are two separate processes.