GENEVA. - In connection with its 50th anniversary, the UN World Food Program (WFP) organizes a fortepiano concert in Geneva, Switzerland.
The project is also supported by the Armenian Embassy in Switzerland, the City of Geneva and Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation. Sergei Babayan’s concert is scheduled for Wednesday. Armenian Ambassador to Switzerland Charles Aznavour will also be present at the concert.
As Nouvelles d`Armenie reports, the concert is being organized in order to contribute to WFP’s operation in Armenia. In 2011, the organization distributed more than 20 million school lunches in 70 countries. In Armenia, 50 thousand elementary schools’ students from poor families were able to take advantage of this program.
In addition to its role in health care, this initiative aims to encourage poor families to send their children to school. Besides, WFP is working to create a sustainable school nutrition programs, integrated into the national policy and the state budget. Donations received during this concert will be used for the benefit of schoolchildren in Armenia.