WASHINGTON, DC. - The State Department, once again, failed to properly condemn Azerbaijan's escalating violence against Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh, in a June 13th letter responding to Armenian National Committee of America concerns about Azerbaijan’s recent cross-border attacks, Asbarez reports.
The response came to a letter from ANCA Chairman Ken Hachikian on the June 4-6th Azerbaijani attacks against Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh that left eight soldiers dead and more wounded.  Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Phil Gordon, responding for Secretary Clinton, “deeply regret[ed] this senseless loss of life” and went on to note that “the United States has urged the parties to refrain from the use or threat of force.”
“We remain deeply disturbed by the ongoing artificial even-handedness applied to a belligerent Azerbaijani leadership, which has repeatedly shown - through threats and violence - a blatant disregard for international calls for a peaceful resolution of the Karabakh conflict,” said ANCA Chairman Ken Hachikian.
“This time it was 8 soldiers who were killed on the front lines - brazenly timed to coincide with Secretary Clinton's visit to the region.  How many more must die before we hear a clear rebuke from the U.S. and international community of Azerbaijan’s escalating violence and war-rhetoric?”
Commenting on the ANCA’s concerns about reports of an impending sale of military equipment to Azerbaijan for use on helicopters for border monitoring, Gordon noted “the United States’ security assistance to the region is carefully considered to ensure it does not undermine efforts for a peaceful settlement in Nagorno-Karabakh.”