YEREVAN. – Opposition Armenian Heritage party welcomes the fifth presidential elections in Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR), and congratulates the people of Artsakh (historical name of NKR) for the occasion of establishing a state.
“Elections in Karabakh do not lead to split people and, despite some faults, they were more democratic than in any state of the region. Hence, the re-elected President Bako Sahakyan is wished fruitful work, while his opponent Vitaly Balasanyan is thanked for turning the election campaign into free and democratic competition. We once again congratulate and call both the President and his opponent to unite efforts after the elections for reinforcing security and democracy in Artsakh and for the state’s future and independence recognition,” the Heritage statement reads.