YEREVAN. – Armenian Diaspora Minister Hranush Hakobyan assessed high the efforts by the French-Armenians and, in particular, French Senate’s MPs for including the bill criminalizing the denial of the Armenian Genocide for voting in the French Senate, Hakobyan said during the meeting with the Marseilles deputy Mayor of Armenian descent Didier Parakian on Thursday.
The Minister paid importance to the French President’s readiness to be loyal to his election promise and expressed belief that a new bill will be submitted in the Senate soon for criminalizing the denial of the Genocide.
The Marseilles deputy Mayor thanked the Minister for her activity of preserving the Armenian heritage, recalling in particular the Come Home project, which allowed hundreds of French-Armenian young people recognize and love Armenia.