YEREVAN.- 2015 will be a landmark in condemnation and recognition of the Armenian Genocide for all Armenians worldwide and all progressive mankind, President Serzh Sargsyan said.
Armenians will consolidate their efforts to take Genocide recognition to a new dimension, he said addressing the delegates of Republican Party’s special congress.
President Sargsyan noted that Armenia’s involvement in the international processes is more expansive, dynamic and interdependent than ever.
“Multilateral and bilateral cooperation is developing. Armenia is developing relationship with almost all leading world states, the centers and the regions of power,” he emphasized.
He pointed out the key problems Armenia will focus on, among them new momentum to international recognition of the Armenian Genocide, development of partner relations with Russia, development and expansion of friendly partnership with the U.S., continuation of the policy of European integration, strengthening of relations with the European countries.
”We are carrying out a foreign policy in a way that any citizen of Armenia must feel protected anywhere in the world,” Sargsyan said.