It is necessary to start drafting of a comprehensive peaceful agreement to move forward on Karabakh. This was an offer voiced by President of France Francois Hollande during his talks with Armenian and Azerbaijani leaders on Monday.
During the summit, President Hollande noted the need to effectively reduce tensions in relations between the parties on the ground, Elysee press office said in a statement. Presidents Serzh Sargsyan and Ilham Aliyev decided to proceed with the exchange of data on missing persons in the conflict under the auspices of the International Committee of the Red Cross.
Francois Hollande also called on the presidents to intensify their efforts into long-standing resolution of the Karabkh conflict through talks and in accordance to the principles of international law and principles defined by the Minsk Group Co-Chairs. He also said status quo is unacceptable.
President Hollande urged the leaders to display political will necessary for overcoming differences and for preparing nations for peace. He offered to start development of a comprehensive peace agreement in order to move forward.
Serzh Sargsyan and Ilham Aliyev agreed to continue dialogue, including during the fresh meeting in New York next September that will take place on the margins of the UN General Assembly.
During the dinner given in honor of the presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan, the guests had a broader discussion of the issues related to development of the South Caucasus and relations with France.