Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk is concerned over situation in Karabakh conflict zone.
“Developments on the contact line are a cause for concern for the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, the Minsk Group Co-chairs and for myself,” he told APA agency.
Kasprzyk said he is receiving reports of increased “use of heavier weapons” in ceasefire violations and an increasing number of incursions across the border and the line of contact.
“There is an increase in the number of casualties reported as well. My Office conducted a monitoring exercise on the line of contact on 14 January. I could not personally participate in that monitoring because I was briefing the Chairperson-in-Office at the OSCE in Vienna. Upon my return, I visited Nagorno-Karabakh and Yerevan to monitor the situation, and I will be traveling to Baku. I will continue to keep the Chairperson-in-Office and the Co-chairs informed on developments,” he said.