President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan on Thursday attended consecration of the Holy Martyrs’ Armenian Catholic Patriarchal Church of Gyumri city, and the Holy Mass that was offered along the lines of the Armenian Genocide Centennial.
The church bears the name Holy Martyrs as a sign of the eternal memory of the holy martyrs of the Armenian Genocide.
The ceremony was presided over by Catholicos Patriarch of Cilicia of Armenian Catholics, Krikor Bedros XX Gabroyan, and Prefect of the Congregation for the Oriental Churches in the Roman Curia (administrative apparatus of the Holy See), Cardinal Leonardo Sandri.
Pope Francis’ message, and Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II’s words of blessing were also presented in connection with the opening of this church.
In addition, and along the lines of the Armenian Genocide Centennial, a cross-stone eternalizing the memory of the genocide martyrs was placed at the yard of the Holy Martyrs’ Church.