Nagorno-Karabakh is a de facto independent state; it’s time to recognize it.
Deputy Mayor of Marseilles, Valérie Boyer, who is also the MP of the National Assembly of France from Union for a Popular Movement (UMP) party said in an interview with Valeurs Actuelles.
“On the night of April 1 to April 2, Azerbaijan launched large-scale military operation against Nagorno-Karabakh. This crazy attack happened right after Aliyev assured John Kerry that the Karabakh conflict should be solved through peaceful means. Azerbaijan used military helicopters, “Grad” (Hail) and tanks for the first time since the establishment of ceasefire in 1994, this resulting in casualties also among civilian population, including children.
But the attacks were back-scattered by the Nagorno-Karabakh Army, which even made a number of counterattacks, this forcing the Baku dictator to again agree on ceasing fire, which is in no way in line with his military and aggressive statements made earlier. And this is confession of defeat. Azerbaijan has lost over 200 soldiers and tanks, not gaining any territories, which in its turn shows Azerbaijan’s weakness. Nagorno-Karabakh is a de facto independent state. It’s time to recognize it,” she said.