The competent authorities of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR/Artsakh) are collecting data to prepare an evidence database to petition to international organizations, and regarding the crimes committed by the Azerbaijani military servicemen, NKR Human Rights Defender (Ombudsman) Yuri Hayrapetyan told Armenian
He recalled that criminal proceedings have already been initiated on charges of “aggressive war,” and “serious violation—during armed clashes—of the norms of international humanitarian law.”
“We are collecting materials on the facts of numerous violations of the Geneva Declaration [on Armed Violence and Development], and the provisions of international humanitarian law,” the Artsakh ombudsman noted.
He stated that by unleashing a large-scale aggression against Nagorno-Karabakh, Azerbaijan did not limit itself to just attacking on military facilities, but it also targeted civilians, villages, and schools.
“As a result, there are killed and wounded among the civilians, including one child was killed, and two children were injured,” Harapetyan said. “But the Azerbaijani criminals did not limit [themselves] to killings. There are facts about their barbarities, [and] dismembering and desecration of the bodies of murdered Armenians.”
In his words, it is apparent that this bespeaks a disproportionate use of force against civilians.
“It is obvious that the attack on civilians was planned,” the NKR Human Rights Defender stressed.
He noted that once they collect all the materials of this case, they will discuss further action. Also, he did not rule out the possibility of petitioning to the International Criminal Court.
“At any rate, we must see to it that the persons behind and the perpetrators of these monstrous malfeasances are brought to criminal account,” Yuri Hayrapetyan said.
As for petitioning to the European Court of Human Rights, he recalled that, according to the current procedure, individuals themselves will have to petition to this institution.
The NKR ombudsman added, however, that he stands ready to provide the needed legal assistance to such individuals.