YEREVAN. – April 12, 2015 marked a brilliant chapter in our ancient nation’s history; on June 24-26, 2016 new golden-lettered chapters are being written on its pages, Armenia’s ambassador to the Holy See has said, highlighting the importance of Pope Francis’ visit to Armenia.
Speaking to a correspondent of, Mikayel Minasyan commented upon Pope Francis’ visit to Armenia and the Holy Mass celebrated by Pope at the St Peter’s Basilica last year in commemoration of the Armenian Genocide victims. “Centuries will pass from now on, and the Armenian youth will read the pages of its millennia-old history textbooks and learn the chapters about Pope Francis and April 12, 2015. And they will write his name in their hearts as we have done it today. While looking at Mount Ararat, the future generations will keep seeing Khor Virap and bow to the light brought by Gregory the Illuminator. In their minds, they will keep picturing Pope Francis and Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians, as they were releasing doves. They will also recall Noah’s dove that heralded the new life and will carry on our nation’s history, keeping the heritage received from the depth of millennia.”
On June 26 Pope Francis and Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians, will visit the Khor Virap monastery, hold a joint prayer there and then release doves towards Mount Ararat.