YEREVAN. – The Court of Appeal session of the case into the murder of the Avetisyan family in Gyumri, Armenia,  adjourned on Monday, and it will reconvene on December 16.
Monday’s hearing adjourned due to the absence of the representative of the legal successors of the victims.
According to the court, the representative may wish to submit a motion, and therefore it decided to adjourn the session.
The court assured, however, that no ruling will be reached on that day.
Valery Permyakov, a serviceman of the 102nd Russian Military Base in Gyumri, was found guilty of the brutal murder of Avetisyan family of Gyumri.
The murder took place on January 12, 2015. According to the indictment, Valery Permyakov entered the Avetisyan family home on that day, and he killed home residents Aida Avetisyan, Hasmik Avetisyan, Seryozha Avetisyan, Armen Avetisyan, Araksya Poghosyan, and little girl Hasmik Avetisyan. Subsequently, he stabbed 6-month-old Seryozha Avetisyan five times. The baby boy died in the hospital one week later.