Office of the Personal Representative of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe Chairperson-in-Office (OSCE CiO) on Thursday conducted a regular monitoring on the Armenia-Azerbaijan border, nearby Chinari village of Armenia’s Tavush Province.
Jiri Aberle (Czech Republic) and Khristo Khristov (Bulgaria), Field Assistants to the Personal Representative of the OSCE CiO, took part in the monitoring from the Armenian side of the border.
Ceasefire violations, or incidents, were not recorded during the monitoring.
And at the subsequent briefing, which was held at Chinari village hall, the OSCE representatives were informed about the situation along the border, and the statistics of ceasefire violations by the Azerbaijani armed forces.
Also, the OSCE officials were notified that the Azerbaijani side keeps the border settlements, pastures and fields under fire, on a regular basis.