YEREVAN. – Armenia can become a transit country for supply of electricity from Iran to Georgia, from Georgia to Russia, Deputy Minister of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources Hayk Harutyunyan told  the special correspondent of Armenian News - within the framework of International Energy Charter Forum, held in Ashgabat.
According to him, the corridor between Iran, Georgia, Armenia and Russia includes different power lines and gas pipelines.
“The possibility of energy exchange in Armenia makes about 350 - 360MW now. If we build the third power line, this index will raise to 2000 MW. We will have an opportunity to increase power exchange up to 7 times and thereby become a serious transit country. That is, we will not only export or import electricity, but this infrastructure can serve for transit of electricity from Iran to Georgia, and from Georgia to Russia,” Harutyunyan said.
According to the Armenian official, it is difficult to talk about gas transit within the framework of this corridor, since the Iran-Armenia gas pipeline is not reaching Georgian border.
“Now there are no active discussions on this issue,”Hayk Harutyunyan explained.