YEREVAN. - Small and Medium Entrepreneurship Development National Center Fund (SME DNC), Startup Armenia Foundation, EU funded “Support to SME Development in Armenia”   (SMEDA) project implemented by GIZ, and Global AM NGO on Wednesday signed a memorandum of cooperation on holding the Sevan Startup Summit 2017.
The memorandum was signed by the Executive Director of the SME DNC Levon Mnatsakanyan, President of Board of Trustees of Startup Armenia Foundation Hakob Hakobyan, project manager of SMEDA Eva Neher and President of Global AM NGO Gevorg Poghosyan.
In the memorandum, the sides express willingness to combine their efforts for holding the Sevan Startup Summit 2017 event on the beach of Lake Sevan from July 24 to 31. Pursuant to the document, SMEDA becomes the general partner of the event and provides necessary financial and technical support for its organization. SMEDA will also fund the involvement of authoritative and qualified specialists in the courses designed for startups.
According to Executive Director of the SME DNC Levon Mnatsakanyan, “the event is a wonderful opportunity for startups to exchange experience, participate in master classes by experienced specialists and attract investments for business development.”
SMEDA project manager Eva Neher, for her part, noted that the program headed by her supports the initiative, it being aimed at the advancement and support of startups. According to her, the exchange of experience and establishment of new ties are very important for startups, since they help to improve the business programs and achieve the business objectives more easily.
President of Board of Trustees of Startup Armenia Foundation Hakob Hakobyan expressed satisfaction with the fact that more supporters join the initiative each year.
According to President of Global AM, Gevorg Poghosyan, thanks to Sevan Startup Summit, the European knowledge and experience of the SME sector will be localized. “It is very important that the EU also joins the state-private sector cooperation,” he noted.