Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov will visit the Armenian and the Azerbaijani capital cities of Yerevan and Baku, respectively.
Lavrov stated about the abovementioned during his joint news conference with the minister of foreign affairs, regional integration, and international trade of Mauritius.
“First of all, these visits are devoted to the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations of the Republic of Armenia and of the Republic of Azerbaijan with the Russian Federation,” noted the Russian FM. “The agenda [of this visit] will include bilateral agreements; [but] they are different for each country.
“Also, we will speak about international issues, including we will try to figure out where we have reached after the last meeting between Armenia and Azerbaijan, in terms of the efforts being made in the settlement of the Karabakh conflict.”