The Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement between Armenia and the EU opens a new page in Armenian-European agenda, Vice President of the National Assembly of Armenia Eduard Sharmazanov announced on Tuesday.
“Reaffirming the idea that has been voiced several times – the axes of these relations are the issues of Armenia’s consistent democratization, I find it necessary to note that it can accelerate institutional changes in our country”, Sharmazanov said.
He also noted that by signing this agreement Armenia can assume the role of a bridge between the EU and the EAEU, as well as Iran and the EU.
At the same time, he also stressed the importance of the recent CSTO session in Minsk, as Armenia once again confirmed its desire to deepen relations within the framework of this Organization.
"The CSTO, both as a political organization and as a security tool, has no alternative," concluded Sharmazanov.