Armenia attaches special importance to its chairmanship of the Organisation and within the next six months in the capacity of the Chairman-in-Office will lead the Organization with a focus on enhancement of the economic cooperation in the BSEC region, mainstreaming the project-targeted agenda through the existing structures, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian said speaking during BSEC meeting in Kyiv.
Foreign Minister said Armenia has a considerable potential in the field of Information Technologies and being a hub for software development, and as the Chairman-in-Office and as the coordinator of the BSEC ICT Working Group, will focus its efforts on result-oriented collaboration in the fields of Information and Communication Technologies, Science, Technology and Innovations.
“Few days ago Armenia also assumed the chairmanship of the Ministerial Conference of the International Organisation of La Francophonie, which unites 84 countries, including member states of the BSEC and will have the honor of hosting its Summit next October in Yerevan. We intend to organize in its framework a business forum of the Francophone area and would like to draw the attention of the business circles of BSEC to this event. The “Francophonie Numerique” will be one of the main topics of the upcoming Summit in Yerevan.
I would like also to mention that Armenia will host in 2019 the World Congress on Information Technologies.
On November 24th Armenia signed a Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement with the European Union. Being an active member of the Eurasian Economic Union, Armenia develops its relations also with other integration formats. We hope that such pragmatic and result oriented dialogue will be the driving force of the economic cooperation that will make full use of the possibilities provided by the integration frameworks, including in the BSEC region,” he said.