STEPANAKERT.- Consultations were held in Stepankert on Saturday with participation of Armenian PM and Karabakh State minister, the press service of the Armenian government reported.
Greeted guests, State minister of Nagorno Karabakh (Artsakh) Arayik Harutyunyan noted the great importance of cooperation between the two governments in format of comparing approaches in different spheres and increasing the effectiveness of state programs. The State minister presented the current economic state of the republic, stressing that according to the data for 9 months of 2017, the country managed to achieve an unprecedented growth in 16.5%.
According to Arayik Harutyunyan, major projects, which will ensure the stable development of the economy of Artsakh in the coming years, have already started in various spheres.
In turn, Prime Minister of Armenia Karen Karapetyan thanked for the warm welcome and stressed that each visit to Karabakh is very inspiring.
“Karabakh economic growth indicators are very impressive. According to our forecasts, this year, we will also have higher economic growth rates than expected in 2017, both in terms of economic growth and economic activity, foreign trade, as well as export and import,” the PM said