The conflicts on the territory of the OSCE are not identical, and therefore the principles and formats of their settlements differ, Armenia's permanent representative to OSCE Arman Kirakosyan said in Vienna.
Kirakosyan also noted that Armenia supports the OSCE Minsk Group's efforts to resolve the conflict on the basis of three principles: the non-use of force or the threat of force, the principle of territorial integrity and the right of peoples to self-determination.
In particular, the need to take measures to reduce tension at the line of contact was emphasized. It was noted that it is necessary to strengthen the office of the personal representative of the Chairperson-in-Office, to establish investigative mechanisms, and to remove snipers from the line of contact.
When representing Italy’s priorities in Vienna, Foreign Minister, OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Angelino Alfano said they “will support the work of the co-chairs of the Minsk Group to find definitive agreed solution to this conflict”.