YEREVAN. – Trade between Armenia and Russia increased by 26.1 percent in 2017.
The aforesaid was noted at Tuesday’s 18th meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation between the Republic of Armenia and the Russian Federation, the press office of the government of Armenia informed Armenian
Co-chairs of the Commission, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan of Armenia and Transportation Minister of Maksim Sokolov Russia, chaired this meeting at the Armenian government.
PM Karapetyan stressed that what was delineated for 2017 was practically implemented.
He added that the economic indicators of Armenia grew in the year past, and the inflation rate was 2.6 percent.
Also, the Premier said Armenia stands ready to create favorable conditions for Russian capital, and underscored this capital’s entry into the free economic zone of Armenia.
Sokolov, in turn, thanked PM Karapetyan for his constructive assessment of the work that was carried out within the framework of the aforesaid intergovernmental commission.
The Russian transportation minister agreed with the Armenian Premier that by joining the Eurasian Economic Union—which comprises Armenia, Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, and Kyrgyzstan—, Armenia has received an opportunity to enter a market with a population of more than 180 million.
At the meeting of this intergovernmental commission, the discussants reflected on the avenues for the expansion of Armenia-Russia economic cooperation in several domains.
Also, Armenian PM Karen Karapetyan and Russian Transportation Minister Maksim Sokolov held a tête-à-tête within the framework of the intergovernmental commission meeting.
They discussed a number of matters related to the Armenian-Russian cooperation, and underscored the continued steps toward closer Armenian-Russian trade and economic relations and intensification of bilateral trade.