A conference dedicated to Nagorno-Karabakh and its relations with the EU was organized in the European Parliament on Wednesday.
“Nagorno-Karabakh & the EU 1988/2018” was hosted by MEP Frank Engel who is also the Chairman of the Friends of Nagorno-Karabakh group in the European Parliament.
Participants at the event stood up in silence to honor the victims of the Sumgait pogroms.
Members of the European Parliament Eleni Theocharous and Jaromir Stetina delivered speeches during the event.
Speaking about Karabakh, Eleni Theocharous said the region was always inhabited by the Armenians, adding that the right to self-determination is a universal right.
She emphasized that the resolution of the conflict is important and called on the European Union not to remain inactive.
For his part, Jaromir Stetina said there is “a sense of historical justice” to support Karabakh.
“Hate policy which began in Sumgait continues. The war for freedom of Karabakh continues, and diplomatic efforts to stop the conflict continue but they are unsuccessful,” he added.
The politician said the Karabakh people realized that international community would not help them and took the arms.
“It’s time to act on the recognition of Nagorno-Karabakh,” he said addressing the European Union.
Another speaker was Bulgarian journalist Tsvetana Paskaleva who told the moving story of her first trip to Karabakh in 1991 and the horrors of the aggression against the Karabakh people.
“I want to see Karabakh with peace and recognition. They’re ready for it,” she added.
The discussion was organized by the European Friends of Armenia and AGBU Europe.