VANADZOR. – Numerous people on Monday are protesting also in Vanadzor, at the central square of the town, and against the likelihood of ex-President Serzh Sargsyan becoming the next Prime Minister of Armenia.
The Armenian reporter in Vanadzor informed that the demonstrators blocked the avenue that leads to the square, this has caused traffic jams, and there are a large number of police officers in civilian clothes—but they are not intervening.
Primarily university students and schoolchildren, who have boycotted classes, have joined this protest march.
Since Monday morning, the anti-Sargsyan demonstrators have closed off and marched through several streets in downtown Yerevan, the capital city.
As reported earlier, opposition Civil Contract Party member and National Assembly (NA) of Armenia “Way Out” (Yelk) Faction head Nikol Pashinyan on Sunday had called on people to block Yerevan’s bridges, streets, and subway on Monday.