YEREVAN. – About forty minutes ago, the demonstrators blocked two intersections in downtown Yerevan, the capital city of Armenia. They had brought city benches and garbage bins to close off the streets.
Even though police had brought a truck to remove these benches and waste bins, the keys of this truck had disappeared. Nonetheless, the police managed to remove this barrier and reopen the road.
Also, they were warning the drivers of the cars blocking their way, and by saying that they will remove their vehicles with a two truck.
These demonstrators are primarily the students of the nearby Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences, and activists who have joined them.
Separately, police officers stopped a public transit vehicle at Azatutyun Avenue, took its passengers out, and started to forcibly put them in a bus, in order to take them to a police station.
The driver of this bus, however, refused to drive these detained persons to the police precinct. As a result, the police took the keys to this bus from his hands, and took these persons to the police station with public transit.
As of 1pm, Yerevan police detained 107 people, including the son of Nikol Pashinyan—“My Step” initiative leader, opposition Civil Contract Party member, and National Assembly (NA) “Way Out” (Yelk) Faction head—who was later released.