The protesters, who had assembled in downtown Yerevan, burst into the hall where the press conference of Armenia’s second President Robert Kocharyan was about the kick off.
“We are all one of the victims of March 1; we demand to imprison Robert Kocharyan, to imprison [him] for life,” the activists stated. “The revolution in Armenia has already taken place; the authorities are carrying out their duties. There are free, independent citizens in Armenia, who every second are ready to take part in the process of restoring justice [in the country]. We are not going to tolerate injustice.”
Also, the activists announced that their objective was to crash this press conference.
And one activist laid on the floor in protest.
Since Harutyunyan is not in Armenia, a search for him was declared. On July 27, Khachaturov was released on bail, whereas Kocharyan was remanded in custody for two months by a court decision. But on Monday, the Court of Appeal granted Robert Kocharyan’s legal defenders’ appeal to commute the first-instance court’s decision on remanding their client in custody, and Kocharyan was released from courtroom.