YEREVAN. – Mayoral candidate from the Democratic Way party Manuel Gasparyan considers unacceptable that there are many business buildings in Yerevan downtown.
According to him, the center of Yerevan should be closed for construction, and only cultural centers and other facilities of public importance should be built here.
“If elected, our party intends to involve the Yerevan residents in the activities of the mayor's office. Every month we will brief the citizens about the work done,” Manuel Gasparyan said.
According to him, Yerevan is also inconvenient for the work of firefighters, emergency personnel, ambulance and even police.
It is also necessary to immediately solve the problem of planting trees in the city through renewal of water supply systems, ti arrange garbage collection, and to provide the city with street cleaning technology.