YEREVAN. – This election differs from others, as the voter is confident that he will be the one to choose, and there is no one to steal his vote, Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan told reporters ahead of voting in the election to the Council of Elders.
PM said he is happy with the heated election campaign, as it was real: all political forces, including the authorities, realized that they have to struggle for the vote.
“They say passions run high, but this happens in any democratic country. From now on passions would run high during each campaign, because the elections will be real. We have to get used to real elections and real campaigns,” he said.
Pashinyan, who came to the polling station with his daughter, added that he would not follow the results of the elections, as he will be on board the plane.
Asked whether the organization of parliamentary elections is threatened amid tension between political forces, PM replied: “People are to decide the fate of parliamentary elections”.
Armenian PM postponed his visit to the United States to be able to vote in the Yerevan elections. Later in the day, PM is leaving to New York where he will participate in the regular session of the UN General Assembly.