YEREVAN. – For the first time in history the only factor for the victory in elections is the will of people and their vote, director of Armenia’s National Security Service Artur Vanetsyan told reporters after casting his ballot in Yerevan elections.
“No one has to doubt the results of this election,” Vanetsyan said.
Commenting on the statement of the candidate from the Prosperous Armenia party Naira Zohrabyan that the National Security Service has the ability to identify those who disseminate false information, Artur Vanetsyan noted: “The National Security Service should not provide details of their work. If we receive any complaints, we will react accordingly, and all the perpetrators will be held responsible, regardless of their political views or ambitions. In general, I think that the National Security Service should not interfere in the electoral process.”