Armenia’s President Armen Sarkissian, who is France on a working visit, participated in the Summit of Minds in Chamonix as the keynote speaker.
Constructive discussions were held on the trends of development of the global economy, investment opportunities and challenges of the contemporary world, on leadership and strategic decision-making. Approaches and ideas of President Sarkissian were accepted warmly by the participants.
At his meeting with the organizers of the summit, the President reached an agreement to organize a similar event in Armenia.
Within the framework of the Summit of Minds, President Armen Sarkissian on Sunday had a working lunch with representatives of the European Parliament as well as of over two dozen of leading companies, funds, organizations and banks, including American Google, Nasdaq, Cargyll, McKinsey, Revolution, Swiss Nestle, Pictet and Lombard Odier, French Groupe Accor, Publicis, One Ragtime, Société Générale, Russian Alfa Bank, British Bridgepoint, and Kleinwort Hambros.
The President of Armenia discussed with them the business climate in Armenia as well as investment appeal and creation of business ties. President Sarkissian introduced the competitive advantages of Armenia, stressed the country’s role as a bridge between the EU and the Eurasian Economic Union which opens new and significant opportunities. At the meeting, an actual agreement was reached on the implementation of certain programs in Armenia.
Also, President Sarkissian held meeting-interviews with the leadership of two renowned media outlets: the UK’s The Financial Times, and the French Les Echos.