The fifth meeting of the Investment Committee of Armenia was held Thursday under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, informs the PM’s office.
First, the final reports on technical and economic studies of the drafts of public investment programs approved during the second and third meetings of the Investment Committee were presented. The committee members approved the drafts based on final reports.
Next, the committee members were presented with new projects on the improvement of Armenia’s road transport. As a result of the discussion, questions on the solutions to the problems presented in these projects and the proposed mechanisms were raised.
Subsequently, the premier instructed to consolidate some projects and gave concrete instructions to the officials in charge in order to increase the efficiency of investment capital programs of Armenia.